Privacy Policy

terms and conditions

PRIVACY POLICY

The Natal Naturopath Pty LTD ABN 62 656 709 698 of PO Box 1011, Research, Victoria (“The Natal Naturopath” “us”, “we”, “our”), complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) and the applicable Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act when handling personal information, together with the The Health Records Act 2001 (Vic) ("HRA") and the applicable Health Privacy Principles in the HRA Act when handling personal information which is health information, together with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) to the extent it applies.

We take the protection of your personal information seriously. Personal information includes personal data (as defined in the GDPR) and means any information or opinion, whether true or not, about a person who is identified or whose identity can reasonably be established or any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“Personal Information”).

COLLECTION:

We gather personal data to facilitate the delivery of our products and services. This information may be collected via our website, https://thenatalnaturopath.com.au, or during the sale and distribution process of our products, either in person, verbally, or in writing on various occasions.

Personal information is collected in several ways:

- Directly from our customers when they sign up on our website, seek a dietary assessment, buy a nutritional plan or products, or interact with us for our products or services at any point;
- Through inquiries made on our website or its usage;
- Via email communications;
- From third-party providers when they offer services to us, share information, or bill us for their services.

The type of personal information we collect depends on your relationship with us (for example, as a customer or a service provider) and how you interact with us. It may also include sensitive health information. If you choose not to provide the requested information, we might be unable to deliver our products or services to you.

Among the personal information collected, health-related details are also included. This encompasses any data regarding your health or disabilities and information related to any health services you've availed. We collect such health information from customers to provide services like blood test reports or consultations and to maintain a record of the products or services you've purchased from us.

Collecting this information allows us to offer our services safely, accurately, and effectively, cater to our customers' needs, and enhance the overall quality of our service.

CONSENT:

By utilizing our services, registering on our website, providing us with information or documents, or in any way using our services, you explicitly and knowingly consent to us gathering, utilizing, and sharing your personal data (including health-related information) as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

**Usage:**

We may use the personal data we collect (excluding health-related information) to deliver our services, manage our website, send newsletters, address feedback and complaints, liaise with third-party providers, innovate new services, or enforce our Terms and Conditions with you. For third-party service providers, we'll use your personal data to communicate via email for service offerings, service-related correspondence, and invoice payments.

Unless you opt out, you're agreeing to let us use your personal data (excluding health-related information) for our exclusive direct marketing purposes to inform you about our services. We may reach out via mail, phone, email, or SMS for marketing. You'll always have the chance to decline any future marketing communications.

**Health Information:**

We adhere to Health Privacy Principles, GDPR, and professional conduct codes in handling all health-related information. We collect your health information:

- From customers seeking naturopathic consultations or blood test analyses;
- Only as needed for our services, with your consent, or as legally required, including by court orders;
- Directly from you or someone you've authorized (like a caregiver);
- With care, ensuring confidentiality and requiring any third parties we share it with per this Privacy Policy to do the same;
- Accurately, allowing you to request and review your health information we hold by contacting us at hello@thenatalnaturopath.com.au. Should any inaccuracies be identified, we will correct them based on the additional details you provide.

DISCLOSURE AND SHARING:

You explicitly consent to our sharing of your Personal Information (health information excluded) with third parties as necessary for facilitating your service purchases and with third-party providers who assist in delivering our services, as well as for our marketing initiatives. We will only share Personal Information with additional third parties upon your approval or if it is legally permissible or required. Be aware that some countries outside Australia might not have robust data protection laws or might offer different levels of personal data security, which may not match Australia's standards. We commit to engaging only with data processors who assure adequate data protection measures in line with GDPR requirements and who agree to adhere to the principles set out in this Privacy Policy.

**Data Security and Integrity:**

We are committed to taking appropriate measures to safeguard the Personal Information we hold against misuse, loss, unauthorized access, alteration, and to ensure its accuracy, completeness, and timeliness when we collect, use, or disclose it.

We have established procedures for maintaining data security and handling potential data breaches, including notifying you and relevant authorities if your Personal Information's security is compromised. To help us keep our records accurate, please provide correct information and notify us if you find any discrepancies or outdated information in the data we hold about you (we will take reasonable steps to amend it). We may also take steps to delete or anonymize Personal Information when it is no longer necessary for its intended purposes, although we may retain and use anonymized data.

 

OUR WEBSITE

https://thenatalnaturopath.com.au/

COOKIES:

We employ "cookies," which are small data files, to collect information and enhance your browsing experience by storing certain data on your computer through your web browser. This is a common practice among websites as it helps the site's publisher understand if a computer has previously accessed the site.

If you choose to disable cookies in your browser settings, you might find that our website and services do not function as intended. Cookies are used to recognize you, facilitating a more efficient service and allowing us to monitor visitor activity on our site.

When ads are displayed on our site, third-party advertisers or servers might also use cookies. However, their cookie usage is governed by their own privacy policies, not by ours.

**Access, Correction, and Complaints:**

You have the right to access and obtain a copy of any personal information we hold about you, including health-related details, except where legally restricted. If you have any concerns or complaints about how we manage your personal information, please communicate them to us. You can make such requests or express concerns by emailing hello@thenatalnaturopath.com.au. Should you find any inaccuracies in our records or wish to update your personal information, we will make the necessary corrections based on the new information you provide.

**Transfer under Specific Conditions:**

In events like a sale, merger, consolidation, change in management, significant asset transfer, reorganization, or liquidation, we reserve the right to transfer, sell, or assign collected personal information to relevant third parties, ensuring the continuation of this Privacy Policy's protections.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY:

This Privacy Policy is incorporated into our Terms and Conditions, forming an integral part of the agreement between you and us, whether you are a client or a third-party service provider. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at our discretion, either partially or entirely, at any time. Changes will take effect immediately upon updating the revised Privacy Policy on our website at http://www.thenatalnaturopath.com.au. We may notify you of such changes on our homepage or via email (if we have your contact details), depending on the significance of the changes. By continuing to access the Website and use our services after these changes, you are accepting the revised terms. If you disagree with any aspect of the updated Privacy Policy, you must cease using the Website and notify us before receiving any further services from us.

CONTENT

  • We take lots of care to provide valuable information but we cannot be responsible for the use that you make of that information. 
  • Please be aware that the generalised information we provide is not a substitute for specialist advice tailored to your individual circumstances. It is important that you understand that generalised information about health and well-being is never a substitute for professional advice specific to your own health or a substitute for seeking medical help.  
  • There is no professional relationship formed by your visit to our website unless you explicitly choose to work with us by purchasing our services.
  • Any testimonials or results we may display on this website are based on our experience and those of our previous clients. They are not guarantees that anyone else will achieve the same results. 
  • While we take all reasonable care to ensure that the information we provide is accurate, relevant and up to date, we make no guarantees in this regard and disclaim any legal liability for any inaccuracy,  incompleteness or error. If you find something that seems problematic, it would be very helpful if you let us know!  
  • We may modify the content provided on this website at any time, including altering or deleting it without notice. 

This Policy applies to our use of any and all data collected by us in relation to your use of our Site. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

Definitions

“Account” means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site;

“Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in section 12, below;]

“Our Site” means this website;

“Australian and EU Cookie Law” means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended in 2004, 2011 and 2015; and Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and Australian Privacy Principles (APPs)]

“We/Us/Our” "The Natal Naturopath", registered in Australia, whose registered address is PO Box 1011, Research, VIC 3095, and whose main trading address is online.

What we collect

Information That Is Provided to Us Directly By You

Examples include:

Shared Public Content: Our Sites may permit you to publicly interact with us and other users, share content, post comments, and ask or answer questions. Such shared content may be publicly viewable by others depending on where it is posted. If such information is shared on a third-party platform, such as a social media site, the collection, use, and sharing of your data will also be subject to the privacy policies and related agreements of that third party.

Quizzes, Forms and Surveys: We may offer you the opportunity to complete a quiz, form, survey, provide feedback, either through our Sites or a third-party platform. If you participate, we will collect and store the data you provide us as part of your participation, such as your name and email address and any other requested feedback and any other relevant information. If you submit this information via a third-party platform, the collection, use, and sharing of your data will also be subject to the privacy policies and other agreements of that third party.

User Account Data: When you purchase or are given access to one of our products or programs, you may be required to create a User Account and provide information like your email address and password. We collect data regarding which products you have access to, how much you paid for those products or services, the first date you signed into your User Account, the number of times you’ve signed into your User Account, the date of your last activity in your User Account and which lessons you’ve completed.

Payment Data: If you purchase a Company product or service, we collect certain data about your purchase as necessary to process your request. You must provide certain payment and billing data directly to our third-party payment processing partners, including your name, credit card number, security code, expiration date, billing address, and post code.

Email Information: If you choose to receive email notifications from us, we collect your name and email address so that we can send you email communications about the requested information, products, and services.

Customer Support Information: If you contact us (via email, phone, text, messaging platform, or through our social media channels), we may collect and store your name, email address, telephone number, the content of your message, information about your business and any other data you provide. Some Site transactions may require us to telephone or text the customer. We will not contact you by telephone without your prior consent.

Information That Is Collected Automatically Via Tracking Technologies

When you visit or access the Site, including our email communications, we use cookies, pixels, web beacons, tags, and other tracking technologies to collect information about your engagement, as well as your browsing and purchasing behaviour. These tracking technologies include:

Cookies: A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to a website user’s browser from a Web server and is stored on the computer’s hard drive. We use non-identifying cookies to provide easier site navigation. Our Site can still be used if your browser is set to reject cookies. Our cookies do not generate personal data, do not read personal data from your machine and are never tied to anything that could be used to identify you. You can disable cookies at any time by changing your browser or device settings. Further information about how to disable cookies check your Internet browser provider’s website via your help screen. Information gathered through cookies may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our site, and the websites visited just before and just after our own, as well as your IP address. We may expand the use of cookies and saved data as we add new features to our website or new products or services.

Web Beacons. We use web beacons and single-pixel GIFS to track and data for marketing purposes. We also may use third-party analytic tools like Google Analytics that employ cookies to collect information about your use of our Services.

We use these tracking technologies to deliver, measure, and improve our Site – whether accessed through a browser or a mobile device – in various ways. In particular, these technologies help make our Site easier to use, navigate and share, let us customise our Site to your interests; better understand you and how to deliver the best experience; present advertising based better tailored to your behaviour on our Site; render better customer service, and compile anonymous, aggregated information that allow us to better understand our customers and visitors.

You have a number of options to control or limit how we and our partners use cookies:

• You can opt out of Google Analytics. For more information on opting out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites you use, visit this Google page: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
• To learn how to manage privacy and storage settings for Flash cookies, visit http://www.macromedia.com/support/documentation/en/flashplayer/help/settings_manager07.html.
• Additional information about deleting and blocking cookies can be found at http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
• Additional information about advertisers’ use of cookies can be found at:
• European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance: http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/
 

How we use your information

We use collected information in a number of ways, including to product and service order fulfillment, communicating about our products, services and offerings, processing responses to quizzes, forms and surveys, customer service, marketing and sales (including lead generation, market research, and managing advertising and marketing campaigns); optimizing business operations.

The legal basis for processing your personal information as described above will be either your consent; execution of a contract with you or a relevant party; our legitimate business interests; or compliance with our legal requirements.
 

Who we share your information with

Publicly Shared Information. Any information you share in a public area of our Site will be available to anyone who can access that content.

Company Employees and Contractors. We may share your personal information within the Company to our employees and contractors in order to deliver our services and products to you.

Third-Party Service Providers. We use third-party service providers to collect and process personal information from or about you on our behalf. Examples include data analysis, marketing and advertising services, email and hosting services, customer services and support, hosting User Accounts, processing credit card payments, and collecting customer research or satisfaction surveys. They will have access to the personal information needed to perform their functions.

Online advertising services

We use third-party advertising services, like Facebook® and Instagram®, to deliver advertising about our products and services on our Sites, as well as other websites and applications you use. The ads may be based on information we have collected (as outlined above) and information these advertising providers know about you based on their tracking data. The ads can be based on your recent activity or activity over time and across other sites and services and may be tailored to your interests.

Analytic Services. We use analytics services like Google Analytics® on the Site. These services use tools to help us analyse your use of the Site, including information like the third-party website you arrive from, how often you visit, events within the Site, usage and performance data, and purchasing behaviour. We use this data to improve the Site and provide information, products and services that may be of interest to you.

Law enforcement, legal process and compliance

We may disclose personal information about you (1) if we are required or permitted to do so by applicable law or legal process, (2) to law enforcement authorities or other government officials to comply with a legitimate legal request, (3) when we believe disclosure is necessary to prevent physical harm or financial loss, (4) to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights, (5) in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual fraud or illegal activity or (6) otherwise with your consent.

Change of ownership

We reserve the right to transfer to relevant third-parties any information we have about you in the event of a potential or actual sale or transfer of all or a portion of our business or assets (including in the event of a merger, acquisition, joint venture, reorganization, divestiture, dissolution or liquidation) or other business combination. In such case, we will require the relevant third parties to provide comparable levels of protection as we provide with respect to the information we share.

Keeping your information secure

The transmission of information via the internet or email is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted through the Sites or over email; any transmission is at your own risk.

Your rights

You have rights in relation to the personal information we hold about you. Below is an outline of those rights and how to exercise those rights. Please note that we will require you to verify your identity before responding to any requests to exercise your rights by providing details only known to the account holder. Please note that for each of the rights below we may have valid legal reasons to refuse your request, in such instances we will let you know if that is the case.

Your Choices About the Use of Your Data. 

You can choose not to provide certain data to us, but you may not be able to use certain features of the Sites Marketing Email Communications: You always have the opportunity to opt out of our marketing communications with you or change your preferences by following a link in the footer of all marketing email messages from us or by contacting us at 

Transactional or Service Email Communications: Some communications from us are considered transactional or service communications (for example, important account notifications, product updates, and billing information), and your Company products and services are provided to you upon the condition that you receive these communications from us. If you do not wish to receive any transactional or service communications from us, you must cancel your User Account for Company products and services. To cancel your User Account, you can mark this preference in your Account Settings. You may still receive marketing communications from us even after you cancel your User Account unless you also opt-out of our marketing communications, as described above.

Navigation Information: You may opt out from the collection of navigation information about your visit to the Site by Google Analytics by using the Google Analytics Opt-out feature.

Information from Third Parties: To manage the information we receive about you from a social media site or other third parties, you will need to follow the instructions from that party for updating your information and changing your privacy settings, where available. The information we collect is covered by this privacy policy and the information the third-party collects is subject to such third party’s privacy practices. Privacy choices you have made on any third-party site will not apply to our use of the information we have collected directly through our Sites.

Cookies: To get information and control cookies used for tailored advertising from participating companies, see the consumer opt-out pages referenced above under “Automatically Collected Information through Tracking Technologies.”

Accessing, Updating, Transferring and Deleting Your Data

You can update your personal information as follows:

You can update your User Account information (if applicable) by logging into your User Account and updating your settings. To update other data, please contact us at hello@thenatalnaturopath.com.au. Where you request correction, please explain in detail why you believe the personal information we hold about you to be inaccurate or incomplete so that we can assess whether a correction is required. If you wish to access any personal information we hold about you, or to request that we delete or transfer any information about you that we have obtained, you may contact us at hello@thenatalnaturopath.com.au. Please allow up to 7 business days for a response. For your protection, we may require that the request be sent through the email address associated with your account, and we may need to verify your identity before implementing your request. Please note that we retain certain data where we have a lawful basis to do so, including for mandatory record-keeping and to complete transactions.

At any time, you may object to the processing of your personal information, on legitimate grounds, except if otherwise permitted by applicable law. If you believe your right to privacy granted by applicable data protection laws has been infringed upon, please contact us at hello@thenatalnaturopath.com.au. You also may have a right to lodge a complaint with data protection authorities.

Third-party sites

The Sites may contain features or links to web sites and services provided by third parties, for example Acuity. Any information you provide on third-party sites or services is provided directly to the operators of such services and is subject to those operators’ policies, if any, governing privacy and security, even if accessed through the Sites. We are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of third-party sites or services to which links or access are provided through the Sites. We encourage you to learn about third parties’ privacy and security policies before providing them with information.

Data transfers

In order for us to provide the products and services to you, your personal information will be stored and processed in Australia. Where data is shared with third-party data processors, your data will be captured, transferred, stored and processed in accordance with their policies, practices and in compliance with their local regulatory laws.

Data retention

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active, as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, to resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. We purge non-customer email subscribers who have not engaged with the Company’s email marketing communications after ninety (90+) days. If you wish to delete your information, please contact us at .

Children

We do not intentionally or knowingly collect Personal Data from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian of a child under 18 and believe they disclosed Personal Data to us, please contact us immediately at . If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (“EEA”) which requires consent to processing Personal Data, we will not knowingly process Personal Data for Users under the age of consent established by EEA data protection law. If we discover that we processed any Personal Data covered by these laws, we will cease such processing and take prompt reasonable measures to remove it from our records.

Changes and updates to this policy

Please revisit this page periodically to stay aware of any changes to this Policy, which we may update from time to time. If we modify the Policy, we will make it available here, and indicate the date of the latest revision. Your continued use of the Sites after the revised Policy has become effective indicates that you have read, understood and agreed to the current version of the Policy.

Mobile Terms of Service

The Natal Naturopath

Last updated: July 6, 2023

The The Natal Naturopath mobile message service (the "Service") is operated by The Natal Naturopath (“The Natal Naturopath”, “we”, or “us”). Your use of the Service constitutes your agreement to these terms and conditions (“Mobile Terms”). We may modify or cancel the Service or any of its features without notice. To the extent permitted by applicable law, we may also modify these Mobile Terms at any time and your continued use of the Service following the effective date of any such changes shall constitute your acceptance of such changes.

By consenting to The Natal Naturopath’s SMS/text messaging service, you agree to receive recurring SMS/text messages from and on behalf of The Natal Naturopath through your wireless provider to the mobile number you provided, even if your mobile number is registered on any state or federal Do Not Call list. Text messages may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system or other technology. Service-related messages may include updates, alerts, and information (e.g., order updates, account alerts, etc.). Promotional messages may include promotions, specials, and other marketing offers (e.g., cart reminders).

You understand that you do not have to sign up for this program in order to make any purchases, and your consent is not a condition of any purchase with The Natal Naturopath. Your participation in this program is completely voluntary.

We do not charge for the Service, but you are responsible for all charges and fees associated with text messaging imposed by your wireless provider. Message frequency varies. Message and data rates may apply. Check your mobile plan and contact your wireless provider for details. You are solely responsible for all charges related to SMS/text messages, including charges from your wireless provider.

You may opt-out of the Service at any time. Text the single keyword command STOP to TheNatalNat or click the unsubscribe link (where available) in any text message to cancel. You'll receive a one-time opt-out confirmation text message. No further messages will be sent to your mobile device, unless initiated by you. If you have subscribed to other The Natal Naturopath mobile message programs and wish to cancel, except where applicable law requires otherwise, you will need to opt out separately from those programs by following the instructions provided in their respective mobile terms.

For Service support or assistance, text HELP to TheNatalNat or email hello@thenatalnaturopath.com.au.

We may change any short code or telephone number we use to operate the Service at any time and will notify you of these changes. You acknowledge that any messages, including any STOP or HELP requests, you send to a short code or telephone number we have changed may not be received and we will not be responsible for honoring requests made in such messages.

The wireless carriers supported by the Service are not liable for delayed or undelivered messages. You agree to provide us with a valid mobile number. If you get a new mobile number, you will need to sign up for the program with your new number.

To the extent permitted by applicable law, you agree that we will not be liable for failed, delayed, or misdirected delivery of any information sent through the Service, any errors in such information, and/or any action you may or may not take in reliance on the information or Service.

CONTACT US:

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or if you wish to request access to your Personal Information, correct or update your details or raise any privacy concerns you may have, please contact us at hello@thenatalnaturopath.com.au.